Awards & Nominations

David Beach Nominations – Somerset Fellowship of Drama

2016
Props Mary Westlake
and team
Sweeney Todd  
Male 17 – 21 Tom Creswick Tobias - Sweeney Todd
Chorus The Chorus Sweeney Todd
Musical Director Kevin Joint Sweeney Todd  

2015
Stage Management Russell Scott and crew Hairspray * Award Winner
Best Made Costumes Aaron James and company Hot Mikado
Female Under 16 Bethany Jones Little Inez - Hairspray
Cameo Natasha Green Motormouth - Hairspray
Best Male in Supporting Role Adam Hunter Link Larkin - Hairspray
Show Stopper I Can Hear the Bells Hairspray * Award Winner
Challenge Trophy The Company Hairspray
Musical Direction Emma Worthy Hairspray

2014
Best Creative Lighting Pete Magor &
Pete Tilke
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Effects Tom Scott Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Props Mary Westlake
and company
Jesus Christ Superstar * Award Winner
Best Stage Management Russell Scott and crew Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Set Not Hired Nick Hooper and team Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Cameo Blair Ruddick Pilate - Jesus Christ Superstar * Award Winner
Best Female in a Supporting Role Bev Priest Lizzie Stride - Jack the Ripper
Best Male in a Supporting Role Dave Bailey Judas - Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Female in a Lead Role Amy Badman Mary Magdalene - Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Male in a Lead Role Ian Pring Jesus - Jesus Christ Superstar
Show Stopper The 'Superstar' number Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Chorus The Chorus Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Choreography Carrie Buck &
Bev Priest
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Direction Laura Leadbetter & Robbie Burns Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Production The Company Jesus Christ Superstar * Award Winner

2012
Best Sound Graeme Renson Oklahoma!
Best Creative Lighting Pete Magor Oklahoma! * Award Winner
Best Props Nick Hooper and team Spend, Spend, Spend
Oklahoma!
Best Stage Management Russell Scott and team Spend, Spend, Spend * Award Winner
Best Set Not Hired Nick Hooper and team Spend, Spend, Spend
Best Youth 17 – 21 Female Kirsty Davies Young Viv - Spend, Spend, Spend * Award Winner
Best Youth 17 – 21 Male Ollie Martin Curley - Oklahoma!
Best Cameo Bob Gibbons Old Lady - Spend, Spend, Spend
Best Female in a Supporting Role Nat Baker Ado Annie - Oklahoma!
Best Male in a Supporting Role Bob Gibbons Ali Hakim - Oklahoma!
Best Chorus The Chorus Oklahoma!
Best Choreography Carrie Buck &
Bev Priest
Oklahoma!

2011
Best Stage Management Russell Scott Our House * Award Winner
Best Youth 17 – 21 Female Corrine Priest Sarah - Our House
Best Youth 17 – 21 Male Jake Fisher Joe Casey - Our House
Best Female in a Lead Role Nat Kessell Ida - HONK!
Best Chorus The Chorus HONK!
Best Musical The Company Our House

2010
Best Youth Under 21 Female Corrine Priest Susan - Calamity Jane  
Best Cameo Bev Priest Adelaide - Calamity Jane * Award Winner
Best Female in a Supporting Role Emma Wright Katie - Calamity Jane
Best Male in a Supporting Role Eric Lawton Miller - Calamity Jane
Best Female in a Lead Role Nat Kessell Calamity Jane - Calamity Jane
Best Male in a Lead Role Dave Bailey Wild Bill Hickock - Calamity Jane
Best Musical Direction Carol Kenway Calamity Jane * Award Winner

NODA Nominations – National Operatic and Dramatic Association

2016
South-West Award for Best Innovative Production Doctor Dolittle  

2014
Gerry Brandon Award for Best Operatic Production Jesus Christ Superstar  

2012
Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement Oklahoma!  
Regional Award for Excellence Spend Spend Spend * Award Winner

2005
Regional Award for Excellence Anything Goes * Award Winner

Rose Bowl Nominations – Bristol Evening Post

2011/2012
Youth Award for Best Actor Jake Fisher Joe Casey - Our House
Evening Post Award for Best Musical Production The Company Our House

2009/2010
Melanie Evans Award for Best Actress (Musical) Corrine Priest Audrey - Little Shop of Horrors
Aardman Animations Award for Best Actor (Musical) Richard Burgess Seymour - Little Shop of Horrors

2007/2008
Walter Hawkins Award for Creativity & Design The Team Costume/Properties - Oliver!
Cameron Mackintosh Award for Best Actor (Musical) Bob Gibbons Fagin - Oliver!

2006/2007
Melanie Evans Award for Best Actress (Musical) Emma Wright Babe - The Pajama Game
Cameron Mackintosh Award for Best Actor (Musical) Bob Gibbons Hines - The Pajama Game

2002/2003
Award for Best Actor (Musical) Bob Gibbons Tevye - Fiddler on the Roof

1991/1992
Award for Best Actor (Musical) Bob Gibbons Prof. Henry Higgins - My Fair Lady


Last Updated: 10th January 2017.