Awards & Nominations

David Beach Nominations – Somerset Fellowship of Drama
2019
Best Creative Lighting Alex Scott Evita  
Best Male 17-21 Nick Uttley Sky Masterson - Guys and Dolls
Best Cameo Stephanie Reeves The Mistress - Evita * Winner *
Best Cameo Dimi Mabasa Angie the Ox - Guys and Dolls
Best Male in a Lead Role Nick Uttley Che - Evita
Showstopper Buenos Aires Evita
Best Chorus Evita Emsemble Evita * Winner *
Challenge Trophy WODS Evita * Winner *
Small Venue Trophy WODS Evita
Best Direction Blair Ruddick Evita Highly Commended
2018
Best Effects Russell Scott & Alex Scott Oh What a Lovely War
Best Props Mary Westlake and team Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Best Props Sam Bond and company Oh What a Lovely War
Best Made Costume Blair Ruddick, Sam Bond, Suzy Cooper and company Oh What a Lovely War
Best Cameo Cath Back Shirley - Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Best Supporting Female Natasha Green Diva - Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Best Male in Lead Mike Purnell Bernadette - Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Showstopper I'll Make a Man of You Oh What a Lovely War
Best Direction Blair Ruddick & Aaron Pengelly Oh What a Lovely War
2017
Best Creative Lighting Pete Magor Oliver!
Best Props Mary Westlake and team Oliver!
Best Stage Management Russell Scott and team Oliver!
Best Stage Management Jonny Mathers and team Made in Dagenham
Best Female 16 and Under Freya Grafton Oliver - Oliver!
Best Male 16 and Under Benjamin Stevens Oliver - Oliver!
Best Female 17 - 21 Holly Wadsworth Clare - Made in Dagenham
Best Male in Lead Blair Ruddick Fagin - Oliver!
Best Adult Chorus Female Chorus Made in Dagenham
2016
Props Mary Westlake and team Sweeney Todd
Male 17 – 21 Tom Creswick Tobias - Sweeney Todd
Chorus The Chorus Sweeney Todd
Musical Director Kevin Joint Sweeney Todd
2015
Stage Management Russell Scott and crew Hairspray * Winner *
Best Made Costumes Aaron James and company Hot Mikado
Female Under 16 Bethany Jones Little Inez - Hairspray
Cameo Natasha Green Motormouth - Hairspray
Best Male in Supporting Role Adam Hunter Link Larkin - Hairspray
Show Stopper I Can Hear the Bells Hairspray * Winner *
Challenge Trophy The Company Hairspray
Musical Direction Emma Worthy Hairspray
2014
Best Creative Lighting Pete Magor & Pete Tilke Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Effects Tom Scott Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Props Mary Westlake and company Jesus Christ Superstar * Winner *
Best Stage Management Russell Scott and crew Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Set Not Hired Nick Hooper and team Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Cameo Blair Ruddick Pilate - Jesus Christ Superstar * Winner *
Best Female in Supporting Role Bev Priest Lizzie Stride - Jack the Ripper
Best Male in Supporting Role Dave Bailey Judas - Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Female in Lead Role Amy Badman Mary Magdalene - Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Male in Lead Role Ian Pring Jesus - Jesus Christ Superstar
Show Stopper The 'Superstar' number Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Chorus The Chorus Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Choreography Carrie Buck & Bev Priest Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Direction Laura Leadbetter & Robbie Burns Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Production The Company Jesus Christ Superstar * Winner *
2012
Best Sound Graeme Renson Oklahoma!
Best Creative Lighting Pete Magor Oklahoma! * Winner *
Best Props Nick Hooper and team Spend, Spend, Spend
Best Props Nick Hooper and team Oklahoma!
Best Stage Management Russell Scott and team Spend, Spend, Spend * Winner *
Best Set Not Hired Nick Hooper and team Spend, Spend, Spend
Best Youth 17 – 21 Female Kirsty Davies Young Viv - Spend, Spend, Spend * Winner *
Best Youth 17 – 21 Male Ollie Martin Curley - Oklahoma!
Best Cameo Bob Gibbons Old Lady - Spend, Spend, Spend
Best Female in Supporting Role Nat Baker Ado Annie - Oklahoma!
Best Male in Supporting Role Bob Gibbons Ali Hakim - Oklahoma!
Best Chorus The Chorus Oklahoma!
Best Choreography Carrie Buck & Bev Priest Oklahoma!
2011
Best Stage Management Russell Scott Our House * Winner *
Best Youth 17 – 21 Female Corrine Priest Sarah - Our House
Best Youth 17 – 21 Male Jake Fisher Joe Casey - Our House
Best Female in Lead Role Nat Kessell Ida - HONK!
Best Chorus The Chorus HONK!
Best Musical The Company Our House
2010
Best Youth Under 21 Female Corrine Priest Susan - Calamity Jane
Best Cameo Bev Priest Adelaide - Calamity Jane * Winner *
Best Female in Supporting Role Emma Wright Katie - Calamity Jane
Best Male in Supporting Role Eric Lawton Miller - Calamity Jane
Best Female in Lead Role Nat Kessell Calamity Jane - Calamity Jane
Best Male in Lead Role Dave Bailey Wild Bill Hickock - Calamity Jane
Best Musical Direction Carol Kenway Calamity Jane * Winner *

NODA Nominations – National Operatic and Dramatic Association
2018
Haslemere Award for Visual Excellence Priscilla Queen of the Desert
South-West Award for Most Innovative Production Oh What a Lovely War
2017
South-West Award for Best Comedy Production Made in Dagenham
2016
South-West Award for Best Innovative Production Doctor Dolittle
2014
Gerry Brandon Award for Best Operatic Production Jesus Christ Superstar
2012
Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement Oklahoma!
Regional Award for Excellence Spend Spend Spend * Winner *
2005
Regional Award for Excellence Anything Goes * Winner *

Rose Bowl Nominations – Bristol Evening Post
2011/2012
Youth Award for Best Actor Jake Fisher Joe Casey - Our House
Evening Post Award for Best Musical Production The Company Our House
2009/2010
Melanie Evans Award for Best Actress (Musical) Corrine Priest Audrey - Little Shop of Horrors
Aardman Animations Award for Best Actor (Musical) Richard Burgess Seymour - Little Shop of Horrors
2007/2008
Walter Hawkins Award for Creativity & Design The Team Costume/Properties - Oliver!
Cameron Mackintosh Award for Best Actor (Musical) Bob Gibbons Fagin - Oliver!
2006/2007
Melanie Evans Award for Best Actress (Musical) Emma Wright Babe - The Pajama Game
Cameron Mackintosh Award for Best Actor (Musical) Bob Gibbons Hines - The Pajama Game
2002/2003
Award for Best Actor (Musical) Bob Gibbons Tevye - Fiddler on the Roof
1991/1992
Award for Best Actor (Musical) Bob Gibbons Prof. Henry Higgins - My Fair Lady